An aerial view shows guests seated for a formal garden ceremony.

Wedding Advice

15 Beaverton and Hillsboro Wedding Venues, Honestly Compared

Fifteen Beaverton, Hillsboro and Portland-westside wedding venues compared — capacity, rain plans, parking, lodging and honest best-for notes for each.

July 20, 2026

Picture a westside Oregon evening after a brief summer shower: droplets silvering the vineyard leaves, a pale band of light opening over the Coast Range, dinner tables glowing under a covered terrace while your guests drift from cocktails to the dance floor.

That evening is absolutely possible. But it depends less on a venue's prettiest photograph than on quieter questions. Can everyone fit indoors if the rain comes back? Is the "covered" space enclosed against wind? Does a grandmother have a stable route from the parking lot to her ceremony chair? Does the sunset actually reach your portrait spot, or disappear behind the firs an hour early?

This guide compares 15 genuinely westside properties — the Beaverton and Hillsboro core, wider Washington County, Sherwood's northwest edge and three Portland West Hills venues — last verified July 2026. One honesty note before the numbers: an advertised banquet maximum is not the same as usable seated capacity with a dance floor, bar, buffet and accessible aisles. Only one venue in this guide publicly describes a covered area that seats guests and contains a dance floor. Everywhere else, ask for a scaled floor plan at your real guest count. Where a venue hasn't published something important, we say "confirm with the venue" instead of guessing — and you should get it in writing.

The five-minute answers

You're asking… The honest answer
Which are closest to the Beaverton–Hillsboro core? Historic Jenkins Estate (Beaverton); Walters Cultural Arts Center, Cornelius Pass Roadhouse, Eagles Nest Reserve and Scholls Valley Lodge (Hillsboro); The Reserve (Aloha)
Which have the strongest documented rain plans? Larger: Amaterra (indoor dinner to 200), World Forestry Center (Miller Hall banquet 250), Walters (up to 200 by setup), Nordia House (175). Midsize: Eagles Nest (indoor-only 150), Scholls Valley (indoor 125), Horning's Hideout (covered dance-floor area seats at least 120)
Which have the clearest parking story? Scholls Valley (~215 named spaces plus overflow, mostly gravel/grass); Nordia House (75 spaces after 4 p.m.); World Forestry Center is the opposite lesson — Washington Park parking is paid, first-come and never guaranteed
Which have verified sunset views? Ponzi Vineyards (publishes sunset views, west- and south-facing terraces) and Amaterra (publishes westside deck and sunsets) — the two clearest public answers
Which have lodging? Scholls Valley Lodge (sleeps up to 67), McMenamins Grand Lodge (90 guestrooms), Horning's Hideout (private camping)

What "westside" actually means here

Oregon wedding searches stretch the word three ways: anything west of the Willamette, Washington County specifically, or wine-country marketing that reaches toward Newberg and Dundee. This list uses the stricter standard and groups venues so you can see which ones genuinely serve Beaverton–Hillsboro logistics:

  • Beaverton–Hillsboro core: Historic Jenkins Estate, Walters Cultural Arts Center, The Reserve, Cornelius Pass Roadhouse, Eagles Nest Reserve, Scholls Valley Lodge.
  • Western Washington County: Pumpkin Ridge, Horning's Hideout, McMenamins Grand Lodge, Forest Hills.
  • Southwest edge (Sherwood): Ponzi Vineyards, 19 Acres Cider Co.
  • Portland West Hills and Washington Park: Amaterra, Nordia House, World Forestry Center — inside Portland, but often faster from central Beaverton than the rural county venues.

Newberg and Dundee venues are deliberately excluded — lovely, but they're the central Willamette Valley, not the westside.

Planning drive times

Conservative planning bands in minutes — not live-traffic promises. Recheck for your actual weekday and ceremony hour, and add a guest-arrival buffer rather than publishing the fastest time a map app shows.

Venue From Beaverton From Hillsboro From PDX Practical hotel area
Historic Jenkins Estate 12–18 22–32 40–60 Central Beaverton
Walters Cultural Arts Center 25–35 3–8 45–70 Downtown Hillsboro or Orenco
The Reserve 15–22 15–22 40–60 Tanasbourne or Orenco
Cornelius Pass Roadhouse 20–30 12–20 35–55 Tanasbourne
Eagles Nest Reserve 30–40 20–30 45–65 Tanasbourne or Hillsboro
Scholls Valley Lodge 20–30 20–30 45–65 Beaverton or Hillsboro
Pumpkin Ridge Golf Club 35–45 25–35 50–75 Hillsboro or Orenco
Horning's Hideout 45–60 35–50 60–85 Hillsboro or Forest Grove
McMenamins Grand Lodge 35–50 20–30 55–80 On-site rooms
Forest Hills Golf Course 35–50 18–28 55–80 Forest Grove
Ponzi Vineyards 25–35 35–50 45–65 Sherwood or Tigard
19 Acres Cider Co. 25–35 25–35 45–65 Sherwood or Tigard
Amaterra Winery 15–25 30–45 30–50 Beaverton or downtown Portland
Nordia House 10–18 30–45 30–50 Beaverton or Tigard
World Forestry Center 12–20 30–45 25–45 Downtown Portland or Beaverton

The 15-venue scorecard

Price key: $ = under $2,500 · $$ = $2,500–$5,000 · $$$ = $5,001–$8,000 · $$$$ = above $8,000, assigned only where a current public fee exists. "Quote-only" means no public number; "minimum-driven" means a food-and-beverage minimum replaces the room fee.

Venue Honest best-for Capacity signal Rain-plan signal Price signal
Historic Jenkins Estate Historic garden estate in Beaverton proper Stable rooms to 120; 200 overall/outdoor in a regional guide Indoor shelter to 120 Quote-only
Walters Cultural Arts Center All-indoor architecture, downtown Hillsboro, MAX access Up to 200 depending on setup Fully indoor venue Rate doc exists; current total unverified
The Reserve Big covered pavilion, golf setting Pavilion 300; Harvest Room 100 Covered pavilion; enclosure unverified Quote-only
Cornelius Pass Roadhouse Relaxed historic farm, in-house food and drink Meadow tent 250 buffet; barn 98 buffet Summer tent included; specs unverified Minimum-driven
Eagles Nest Reserve Vineyard and timber-frame barn with real 150-person wet plan 250 combined; 150 indoor-only Documented indoor/covered plan to 150 Quote-only
Scholls Valley Lodge Weekend lodging, big parking, seclusion Indoor 125; outdoor typically to 200 Multiple indoor/covered options to 125 $$–$$$
Pumpkin Ridge Golf-club wedding around 100–120 Banquet 120 (regional guide) Nominal indoor 120 Quote-only
Horning's Hideout Woodland wedding, camping, big guest lists Site max 250, 350 or 700 Covered dance-floor area seats at least 120 $$ (published 2027–28 rates)
McMenamins Grand Lodge On-site hotel rooms and contained logistics Outdoor to 150; indoor banquet 48 No published full-size interior backup Minimum-driven
Forest Hills Golf Course Straightforward golf reception for ~100–140 Banquet room 140 at rounds Nominal indoor 140 Quote-only
Ponzi Vineyards Refined wine country, verified sunset setting Lawn 250; Laurelwood 60 seated No published 250-person indoor backup Quote-only
19 Acres Cider Co. Intimate cider-and-farm wedding Indoor 50 seated / 100 standing Full indoor backup at the 50 scale Quote-only
Amaterra Winery Polished 200-person wedding, real infrastructure Indoor dinner and lawn to 200 Nominal 200-person indoor backup Quote-only
Nordia House Modern Nordic architecture, transparent fees Wedding max 175 Full-capacity interior $$–$$$ (published rates)
World Forestry Center Big indoor reception, MAX access, urban forest Miller Hall 250 banquet / 350 reception Nominal 250-person indoor plan Quote-only
Newlyweds embrace beside the tall windows at Amaterra Winery.

The 15 venues, in brief

1. Historic Jenkins Estate — Beaverton. A 68-acre public estate on Cooper Mountain's slope: early-1900s house, stable, gardens, trails, Tualatin Valley views. The Stable's two large rooms hold up to 120; treat the regional guide's 200 figure as outdoor-only. It's an ADA-identified park; parking counts and wedding curfew aren't published. Quote-only.

2. Walters Cultural Arts Center — Hillsboro. The dependable-interior pick: a weekend theatre package for up to 200 (setup-dependent) including the Theatre, Kitchen, Lobby and terraces, a six-hour minimum, tables and seating, a VIP room with private bath, and your choice of caterer. Three accessible spaces, ramps, elevator — and MAX a few blocks away.

3. The Reserve Vineyards & Golf Club — Aloha. The seasonal Vintner's Pavilion (4,800 sq ft, May to mid-October) covers up to 300; the indoor Harvest Room holds 100. "All-weather outdoor" is the venue's phrase — ask specifically about sidewalls, heat and wind. Tables, chairs and linens are included; catering is on-site.

4. McMenamins Cornelius Pass Roadhouse — Hillsboro. The relaxed historic-farm option with food, drink and staff handled in-house. The Imbrie Meadow summer tent lists 250 buffet / 350 reception; the Octagonal Barn lists 98 buffet. No separate room fee once the food-and-beverage minimum is met — get the current minimum in writing.

5. Eagles Nest Reserve — Hillsboro/Helvetia. Vineyard and timber-frame barn with the most credible midsize rain plan in the group: 250 across indoor and outdoor spaces, and a documented 150-person indoor/covered backup. The wedding brochure includes a getting-ready cottage, 10 a.m.–10 p.m. access plus cleanup hours, wooden tables and chairs, free parking with two attendants and a wine-tasting appointment. A professional planner is required; venue wine is exclusive; heating costs extra.

6. Scholls Valley Lodge — Hillsboro/Scholls. The weekend-on-one-property choice: indoor max 125, outdoor typically up to 200, sleeping for 67 across the lodges, bunkhouse and cabins, and the clearest parking count anywhere in this guide (~65 upper, ~150 lower, plus overflow — gravel and grass, not pavement). Sunday package publishes at $5,000 for up to 150; elopements at $3,000 for up to 40. No catering or vendor restrictions; beer and wine only, served by a licensed bartender; outdoor activity ends at 9:30 p.m. Note: the FAQ says multiple events can share the property unless you contract a buyout.

7. Pumpkin Ridge Golf Club — North Plains. A golf-club celebration at the 100–120 scale. A regional meeting guide lists 120 banquet / 200 theatre; the club's own page doesn't publish a wedding floor plan, so treat 120 as a signal, not a promise. Quote-only; nearly every operational detail needs the proposal.

8. Horning's Hideout — North Plains. Three forested sites — Creekside (250), Lakeside (350) and Stage (700) — each with a dressing room, permanent restrooms, private camping for around 80, and a covered area with a dance floor that seats at least 120. That's the clearest public covered-seating-plus-dance-floor statement in this guide. Published 2027–2028 starting rates: $5,000 Friday/Saturday, $4,500 Sunday. Rentals run 11 a.m. to 9 a.m. the next day. One light note: the tall trees may end direct sun well before published sunset.

9. McMenamins Grand Lodge — Forest Grove. Ninety on-site guestrooms, restaurants and historic grounds — the best answer to "we don't want anyone driving home." Outdoor spaces reach 150, but the published indoor banquet figure is 48, so a 150-person outdoor booking needs a real Plan B in writing. Minimum-driven pricing; complimentary first-come parking with ADA spaces, ramp and elevator.

10. Forest Hills Golf Course — Cornelius. A practical golf-course reception for roughly 100–140: a private 1,500-square-foot banquet room (140 at round tables), a covered-canopy patio and a cedar deck with course views. Banquet menus are published; almost everything else is quote-and-confirm.

11. Ponzi Vineyards — Sherwood. The design-conscious wine-country pick with the strongest published sunset evidence on this list — west- and south-facing terraces, vineyard views, sunsets named outright. Events run 12–250 guests; the lawn holds 250 while the Laurelwood room seats 60, which means a large lawn wedding needs a weather answer beyond the indoor room. In-house catering and wine service; a venue article states a one-case-per-40-guests wine commitment. Bus parking and EV charging published.

12. 19 Acres Cider Co. — Sherwood. The intimate outlier: a reclaimed horse-barn tasting room seating 50 indoors (100 standing), two patios, multiple ceremony spots, a full kitchen and bar with 20 taps of cider, guest beer and wine, and food-cart hookups. At 50 or fewer, the rain plan is simply the room — which is its own kind of peace.

13. Amaterra Winery — Portland West Hills. The polished full-package: a 7,000-plus-square-foot Terrace Lawn and the Skyline Ballroom both published to 200, one wedding per day, two included getting-ready spaces, and published inclusions from 200 oak cross-back chairs to Riedel glassware, waitstaff and bartenders. Catering and beverages are exclusively in-house; a planner from the preferred list is required. The event pages explicitly describe westside deck and sunset views.

14. Nordia House — Southwest Portland. Modern Nordic architecture, a wooded one-acre setting and the most transparent pricing in the group: a published range of $4,000–$6,785 depending on day and season, ten rental hours, the bridal room, tables, chairs and AV included, wedding maximum 175. Parking is 75 spaces after 4 p.m. and shared earlier — worth planning around.

15. World Forestry Center — Washington Park. The urban-forest answer for a large indoor wedding: Miller Hall publishes 250 banquet / 350 reception, a noon-to-midnight, 12-hour rental, and a MAX station nearby. The counters: an approved caterer is required (no self-catering), outdoor amplified music ends at 10 p.m., events after 6 p.m. require paid security — and Washington Park parking is paid, first-come and never reservable. Build the transit plan before you build the invitation.

A bride walks toward an outdoor ceremony in front of the Oregon Golf Club.

The five logistics lessons that outlive the tour

1. Replace the capacity number with two floor plans. Ask every finalist for a dry-weather drawing and a rain drawing, each showing tables, the actual dance-floor dimensions, the band or DJ footprint, bars, catering staging and accessible aisles. If the rain plan needs a room flip, get the labor, storage location and realistic flip time into the contract. "We can move inside" is not a plan.

2. Parking is a guest-flow system, not a vehicle count. A big field holds many cars and still creates a miserable arrival. Walk the route from the farthest row to the ceremony — in heels, with a walker, after rain. At rural properties, ask where a full-size shuttle turns and waits. And test rideshare at the same hour and weekday as your planned send-off before trusting it.

3. Covered is not enclosed. Ask whether tent sidewalls can go up after setup and how long that takes; whether heaters are permitted, included and actually effective; and what wind threshold removes arches, heaters and umbrellas. Weight your programs and place cards either way.

4. Sunset time is not your light. The U.S. Naval Observatory's sun table gives you the astronomical answer; trees and ridges give you the real one. At open vineyard and golf properties, hold a portrait window roughly 35–60 minutes before sunset. At wooded venues like Horning's, scout the last direct-light spot and consider shooting 60–90 minutes before the published time.

5. Drones are a bonus, never a promise. Airspace authorization (B4UFLY and LAANC) doesn't grant property permission, and Hillsboro- and PDX-area airspace deserves exact-date review. Your film plan should be complete even if wind, guests or policy ground the drone.

A sample flow for a 4 p.m. westside ceremony

A planning model, not a promise — shift the portrait block earlier at wooded venues.

Time Beat The logistics note that matters
12:30 p.m. Final hair and makeup Prep-room access must be contracted before vendors arrive
1:30 p.m. Photo and film begin Details, attire, establishing footage, audio check
2:45 p.m. First look and couple portraits Private shaded spot now; save open-horizon spots for later light
4:00 p.m. Ceremony Audio plan works in both the dry and rain locations
5:30 p.m. Grand entrance, dinner Feed the media team early enough to protect toasts and sunset
7:40 p.m. Light and weather check Photographer confirms cloud, wind and the exact portrait spot
8:00–8:20 p.m. Golden-hour portraits Earlier at forested venues, per the scouted horizon
10:00 p.m. Last call or final dance Set by the venue's actual alcohol and sound cutoff — get it in writing

What I wish every couple knew before touring westside venues

  • "Capacity 200" may not mean 200 people can eat and dance — ask for the layout, not the number.
  • A rain plan isn't complete until someone is assigned to move the chairs — and a decision deadline exists.
  • Gravel, grass, grade and lighting can matter more than the parking count.
  • A food-and-beverage minimum is not the venue's total cost — add service charge, staffing, rentals, security and insurance before comparing.
  • A venue coordinator is not automatically your wedding planner. Ask who runs the full timeline.
Newlyweds pose beneath a broad tree on a green lawn.

Frequently asked questions about Beaverton and Hillsboro wedding venues

Are there wedding venues in Beaverton proper?

Yes — Historic Jenkins Estate is the clearest estate-style venue with a Beaverton address. The Reserve (Aloha), Nordia House and Amaterra are practical nearby options, but they aren't Beaverton addresses and shouldn't be labeled as such.

Which Hillsboro venue has the best rain plan?

It depends on your count. Walters is fundamentally indoor for up to 200 (setup-dependent), Eagles Nest documents a 150-person indoor/covered plan, and Scholls Valley publishes indoor space to 125. Match the plan to your real number.

Which venues allow outside catering?

Walters lets you choose your caterer, and Scholls Valley states no catering or vendor restrictions. World Forestry Center requires an approved caterer and prohibits self-catering. Amaterra, Ponzi, The Reserve and the McMenamins properties use in-house programs. Confirm the rule in every current contract.

Which venues work for a wedding of 50 or fewer?

19 Acres seats 50 indoors, Ponzi's Laurelwood seats 60, Amaterra's Barrel Room seats roughly 30, and Walters' Gallery holds up to 50. A small count improves rain-plan certainty — but ask whether the room stays private and whether minimums still apply.

How do we compare prices when so many venues are quote-only?

Request the same categories from every property: venue fee, food-and-beverage minimum, service charge, tax, staffing, ceremony fee, rentals, weather equipment, security, insurance, overtime and any required vendors. A lower room fee can produce a higher final contract once those lines appear.

Can our filmmaker fly a drone at these venues?

Possibly, never automatically. The operator needs written property permission, an exact-date FAA airspace review and a safe plan that keeps the aircraft away from guests. Weather, nearby aviation and venue policy can still ground the flight.

Sources: venue claims were checked first against official venue and property pages, then city and park-district pages, then current venue brochures — including THPRD's Jenkins Estate pages, the City of Hillsboro's Walters rental information, The Reserve, McMenamins Cornelius Pass Roadhouse, Eagles Nest Reserve, Scholls Valley Lodge, Pumpkin Ridge, Horning's Hideout, McMenamins Grand Lodge, Forest Hills, Ponzi Vineyards, 19 Acres Cider Co., Amaterra, Nordia House and World Forestry Center, plus the U.S. Naval Observatory and FAA. (Verify each URL at publish time — domain paths carried from the original article.)

The westside's real strength is range: a downtown theatre, a Nordic great hall, a vineyard barn and a forest pavilion all sit within the same afternoon of touring. Tour widely, ask for the two floor plans, and let the venue that fits your people — not the one with the biggest number — win.

And when you've found it, if you want a photo and film team that already thinks this way about light, weather and guest flow, ask us about your date. We'll tell you honestly what we know about your venue.

Which setting is pulling at you — vineyard, forest, or downtown? I photographed a July wedding where the rain broke exactly at golden hour, and the whole valley lit up; I still think about it. Tell me yours in the comments.