Wedding Advice
Portland Wedding Venues for 150–300 Guests: Real Capacity, Parking and Hotels
Six Portland wedding venues that genuinely hold 150–300 guests — real seated capacity, parking, nearby hotels, rain plans and room flips, compared side by side.
July 26, 2026
Picture your 200-guest Portland reception at 6:14 p.m. Rain beads the windows. Servers clear the first course. Your grandmother is moving toward the restroom with her walker, the band waits behind a drape, and your planner is quietly watching three things: whether the catering cart fits behind occupied chairs, whether the bar line blocks the accessible route, and where the return shuttle will load.
That's the moment a venue's headline number gets honest.
A room advertised for "300 guests" might be a great 300-person cocktail space, a comfortable 250-person dinner room — or a tight 200-person wedding once you add a dance floor, a stage, bars, and service lanes. Here are six large Portland wedding venues, compared on the numbers that describe your actual celebration.
The quick answer
- Strongest for 300 seated: Portland Art Museum's Kridel Grand Ballroom (560 banquet) and The Nines' full Ballroom (500 banquet) — the only two with real published headroom.
- Viable at 300, with homework: The Redd and Castaway — possible, but only with a current scaled floor plan for your exact program.
- Cap them lower: World Forestry Center's Miller Hall (250 banquet) and The Evergreen (200 seated) don't publish enough room for 300 at dinner.
- Easiest hotel plan: The Nines — guestrooms in the same building. The Art Museum has 12+ hotels within walking distance.
- Parking needs a plan everywhere: No venue here can be booked for 200–300 guests on the assumption parking will "work itself out."
What "capacity" actually means
Venues publish several legitimate numbers that are not interchangeable:
- Reception/standing — the biggest number; the least useful for a seated wedding.
- Theater/ceremony — chairs one direction, no tables. Always higher than dinner capacity.
- Banquet — seated at rounds. Closer, but often assumes tables fill nearly every foot of floor.
- Full-program fit — our planning term: dinner plus a real dance floor, stage or DJ, bars, catering circulation, and accessible routes. This is the number you want.
Ask every venue to draw your real program at scale before you pay a deposit: occupied chairs (not empty tabletops), dance-floor dimensions, stage and speaker positions, every bar and buffet, and the accessible route from arrival to exit. An empty room on a tour always feels larger.
The six venues, side by side
| Venue | Published maximum | 150 | 200 | 250 | 300 | Parking reality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland Art Museum — Kridel Grand Ballroom | 560 banquet; 1,000 reception (9,000 sq ft) | Strong | Strong | Strong | Strong | Adjacent lots and valet; no guaranteed count |
| The Nines | 500 banquet; 800 reception (7,176 sq ft) | Strong | Strong | Strong | Strong | Valet plus garages ~0.1 mile away |
| The Redd — Main Hall | 350 banquet; 670 cocktail (8,000 sq ft) | Strong | Strong | Strong | Conditional | Rentable 50+ space lot; shuttle still needed |
| Castaway Portland | 400 banquet; 500 reception (~10,000 sq ft + courtyard) | Strong | Strong | Strong | Conditional | 100+ cars within one block — verify exclusivity |
| World Forestry Center — Miller Hall | 250 banquet; 350 reception (4,800 sq ft) | Strong | Strong | Conditional | No | Shared first-come Washington Park parking |
| The Evergreen | 560 total; only 200 seated | Strong | Conditional | No | No | No dedicated parking |
"Strong" still means "get the final approved floor plan." Conditional means don't rely on a verbal yes.
1. Portland Art Museum: Kridel Grand Ballroom
Best for: a formal 250–300-person wedding that needs true ballroom scale and a built-in stage.
The 9,000-square-foot Kridel lists 560 at banquet rounds, with a full proscenium stage and built-in sound and projection — the clearest 300-person full-program fit in Portland. Multiple event spaces make a separate ceremony, cocktail hour, and reception plausible, and the museum says more than 12 hotels sit within walking distance. Catering runs through PAM's exclusive partners; rentals run eight to 16 hours, with events until midnight. PAM's venue page
2. The Nines, a Luxury Collection Hotel
Best for: a 200–300-person wedding where the rain plan, the room block, and the after-party all live in one building.
The full Ballroom measures 69 by 104 feet with an 18-foot ceiling — 500 banquet, 800 reception. The operational gift is fewer handoffs: guests ride elevators instead of shuttles, catering and guestrooms are in-house, and valet plus nearby garages handle arrivals. Custom catering comes through the hotel (Urban Farmer is on-site). The Nines' event specifications
3. The Redd on Salmon Street: Main Hall
Best for: a design-forward 175–275-person wedding that wants industrial scale with meaningful inventory included.
Main Hall publishes 350 banquet or 670 cocktail across 8,000 square feet, and the plaza can hold the ceremony while dinner stays set — a genuine no-flip plan in good weather. Furniture, basic AV, and an on-site event professional are included, which matters in any budget comparison. The catch: the rentable lot holds 50-plus spaces, and the venue itself steers guests toward transit and rideshare. At 300, the real question is circulation — insist on a current full-program layout. The Redd's event page
4. Castaway Portland
Best for: a 175–275-person industrial wedding with a covered courtyard and more nearby parking than most central-city venues.
Nearly 10,000 square feet indoors plus a 5,000-square-foot covered courtyard; Travel Portland reports 400 banquet and 500 reception. Castaway says 100-plus cars can park within one block — confirm which spaces are exclusive and what vendor vehicles consume. Included furniture covers about 200 guests, so a 250–300-person budget should add matching rentals.
5. World Forestry Center: Miller Hall
Best for: a 150–225-person wedding that wants a forest setting minutes from downtown, with the MAX station on campus.
Miller Hall publishes 250 banquet, 350 reception, and 300 theater in 4,800 square feet, and the rental includes tables, chairs, setup, teardown, and on-site staff across a 12-hour noon-to-midnight window. Approved caterers are required. Two cautions: Washington Park parking is shared, paid, first-come, and unreservable — and at 250, the indoor rain plan uses the entire published banquet number. Ask to see the rain plan before the garden plan. World Forestry Center weddings
6. The Evergreen
Best for: a 125–180-person urban wedding that values atmosphere and a late operating window over conventional parking.
Here's why headline capacity misleads: The Evergreen's 560 "maximum" covers the whole venue standing — its seated-meal capacity is 200, and included tables and chairs stop at 150. There's no dedicated parking (paid lots across the street and two blocks away), approved full-service caterers are required, and there's no full kitchen — so catering load-in needs real attention. The adjacent Loyal Legion can hold cocktail hour to avoid a room flip, subject to its food-and-beverage minimum. The Evergreen's policies
Match the transportation model to the venue
Start with a rough count: expected vehicles = guests driving ÷ people per car. At 2.5 per car, 200 guests generate about 80 vehicles; 300 generate 120. Then choose one of three models:
- On-site hotel (The Nines): elevators replace vehicles. You still need valet, accessible arrival, and vendor loading plans.
- Walkable room block (Art Museum, Castaway): test the actual route — lighting, crossings, rain exposure, mobility — not just the mileage.
- Shuttle or transit (The Redd, The Evergreen, World Forestry Center): publish one primary mode for guests, not five vague suggestions.
Whichever you choose, assign one shuttle captain who isn't you, your planner, or your photographer — someone with the driver's number, the rooming list, and authority to release the last bus.
The 8-point guest-flow checklist
Walk the venue with this list before signing. Start with the points that shape how guests arrive and move:
- Accessible arrival — trace the route from drop-off to ceremony seat without stairs or gravel.
- Rain intake — where do wet umbrellas and coats go without blocking the entrance?
- Ceremony dismissal — can 200–300 people leave without crossing your family-photo area?
- Room flip — name the crew, the storage spot, and the maximum duration. "The caterer will handle it" is not a plan.
Then walk the points that shape dinner, coverage, and the trip home:
- Dinner clearance — review the floor plan with chairs pulled out, not tucked in.
- Service circulation — servers need a continuous route between kitchen, tables, and clearing stations.
- Camera and audio lanes — protect them from bars, columns, and open doors.
- Transportation release — shuttle pickup where guests can hear announcements and wait under cover.
A skeleton timeline for 200 guests
Adjust every time to your contract and date — this is a framework, not a promise.
| Time | Beat | What to protect |
|---|---|---|
| 10:00 a.m. | Vendor access | Trucks unload before guest parking fills |
| 2:00 p.m. | First look | A private route that doesn't cross load-in |
| 3:30 p.m. | First shuttle departs | Buffer for traffic and mobility loading |
| 4:30 p.m. | Ceremony | Audio sight lines; late arrivals held from behind the couple |
| 5:00 p.m. | Cocktails (and flip, if any) | Enough bar positions open immediately |
| 6:15 p.m. | Guests to dinner | Release by zone if doorways are narrow |
| 7:30 p.m. | Toasts | Mic handoff rehearsed; clearing noise away from the recording path |
| Sunset–45 min | Couple portraits | Calculate the window for your exact address and date |
| 11:15 p.m. | Early return shuttle | Announced indoors; accessible pickup identified |
| 12:00 a.m. | Guest departure | Breakdown stays behind closed doors until the exit clears |
What we wish every couple knew before touring a "300-capacity" venue
On capacity and space:
- The biggest number is usually standing room. Ask for banquet and ceremony numbers separately.
- Included furniture may stop below capacity. Castaway's inventory covers about 200; The Evergreen's, 150.
- "Nearby parking" may not be exclusive parking. Ask who controls the lot and whether vendor vehicles count.
On weather and timing:
- A rain plan must hold everyone at once. Moving the ceremony into the reception room creates a second question: where do guests wait during the reset?
- "Curfew" can mean four different times. Outdoor sound, indoor music, guest departure, and vendor load-out are separate deadlines.
- Covered is not windproof. Side-driven rain reaches a courtyard ceremony; give every speaking microphone wind protection.
Frequently asked questions
Which Portland venues are strongest for 300 seated guests?
Portland Art Museum's Kridel Grand Ballroom and The Nines' full Ballroom have the clearest published headroom for 300 at dinner with dancing and a stage. The Redd and Castaway stay possible with a current scaled layout. Miller Hall and The Evergreen publish seated limits below 300.
Does a venue's stated capacity include dinner, dancing, and a stage?
Not necessarily. It may describe standing cocktails or a banquet layout that devotes nearly all floor area to tables. Ask for a scaled drawing showing occupied chairs, the dance floor, stage, bars, catering stations, accessible routes, and exits.
Are 100 parking spaces enough for a 200-person wedding?
Maybe — at 2.5 guests per vehicle, 200 guests generate roughly 80 cars. But vendor vehicles, accessible spaces, and non-exclusive lots eat into that fast. Treat it as a transportation question, not a parking number.
Which venues avoid a room flip most easily?
The Nines (multiple ballrooms) and the Art Museum (multiple event spaces) offer real separation. Castaway pairs its covered courtyard with the indoor hall, The Redd pairs the plaza with Main Hall, and The Evergreen can add the adjacent Loyal Legion for cocktails.
What's the single best rain-plan question?
"Show me the floor plan where every guest, every table, and every vendor fits indoors at the same time." A sequential promise — "we can move things" — is not a simultaneous plan.
The right large venue isn't the one with the biggest number — it's the one whose floor plan already fits the celebration you're actually planning, on the rainiest version of your date.
Once your shortlist is down to two or three, take a quiet look through our published wedding work. If the storytelling feels like you, ask whether your Portland date is available — large-room audio, light, and logistics are exactly what we plan for.
And we're curious: what's the one thing your 200 guests will remember most — the band, the meal, the toasts? Our money's on the toasts. It's always the toasts.